Global Under Menu
Home > About Us > Committees

Committees

ASNE-APME Conference Program


    

Nancy Barnes, co-chair and ASNE officer; editor, Houston Chronicle
Bill Church, co-chair and APME officer; executive editor, Sarasota Herald-Tribune, Florida
Alan Miller, president and CEO, The News Literacy Project
Mark Russell, managing editor, The Memphis Commercial Appeal, Tennessee 
Rene Sanchez, editor, Minneapolis Star Tribune, Minneasota

Philly subcommittee:

  

David Boardman, dean, School of Media and Communication, Temple University 
Jim Brady, CEO, Billy Penn (Spirited Media), Pennsylvania 
Mike Days, editor, Philadelphia News
Stan Wischnowski, vice president/newsoperations, Philadelphia Media Network

Communications and Membership


   

Mizell Stewart, chair and ASNE officer; managing director of content, Journal Media Group, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Jim Brady, CEO, Billy Penn (Spirited Media), Pennsylvania 
Manny Garcia, editor, Naples Daily News, Florida
Robyn Tomlin, managing editor, The Dallas Morning News

Diversity


      
     

First row:
Karen Magnuson, chair; editor and vice president/news, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, New York
Hollis Towns, vice chair; editor, NJ Press Media
Gilbert Bailon, editor, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
Peter Bhatia, editor, The Cincinnati Enquirer
Jim Brady, CEO, Billy Penn (Spirited Media), Pennsylvania 
Suki Dardarian, managing editor, Minneapolis Star Tribune

Second row:
Teri Hayt, ASNE executive director
Adam Maksl, assistant professor of journalism, Indiana University Southeast
Myriam Marquez, executive editor, El Nuevo Herald 
Mitch Pugh, executive editor, The Post and Courier, Charleston, South Carolina
Troy Turner
Lauren Williams, managing editor, Vox.com

First Amendment


       

George Stanley, chair; editor, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Joyce Terhaar, vice chair; executive editor, The Sacramento Bee
Trif Alatzas, executive editor and senior vice president, The Baltimore Sun
Lucy Dalglish, dean, Philip Merrill College of Journalism, University of Maryland
Pam Fine, ASNE officer; Knight Chair for News, Leadership and Community, The University of Kansas, Lawrene, Kansas
Kevin Goldberg, ASNE legal counsel
Anders Gyllenhaal, vice president, The McClatchy News
Gene Policinski, COO, Newseum Institute and First Amendment Center

Leadership


    

Debra Adams Simmons, chair; 2016-17 fellow, Nieman Foundation for Journalism at Harvard 
Alfredo Carbajal, vice chair and ASNE officer; managing editor, Al Dia (The Dallas Morning News) 
Jill Geisler, Bill Plante Chair of Leadership and Media Integrity, Loyola University Chicago
Mike Oreskes, senior vice president of news and editorial director, NPR
Anne Vasquez, managing editor, Sun Sentinel, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

Awards 






David Boardman, chair; dean, School of Media and Communication, Temple University 

News Literacy


    

Chris Peck, chair and ASNE officer; associate editor, The Riverton Ranger, Wyoming

Teri Hayt, ASNE executive editor
Clair Lorell, project director, National Community and News Literacy Roundtables Project
Alan Miller, president and CEO, The News Literacy Project
Tom Rosenstiel, executive director, American Press Institute